Announcement
[…] key words-No State shall, without the Consent of Congress

                    yeah but you see-32 USC 109 - Sec. 109 is congress giving consent-via passing a law-so yup consent has been given-kinda difficult for congress to make a law that goes against the constitution and have it stand for over 50 years(united states code 109 was passed in 1956)
                    If you bother to understand where you're getting this from, it's USC Title 32, Sec. 109 (you cited it improperly) is the organization of the National Guard. Section 109 is the Maintenance of Other Troops. As paragraph A states:

                    (a) In time of peace, a State, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, or the Virgin Islands may maintain no troops other than those of its National Guard and defense forces authorized by subsection (c).
                    What you fail to realize, however, is that Federal authority always trumps state authority. We fought a whole war over that little debate some 140-odd years ago. So if the Federal government needs National Guardsmen to augment the Active or Reserve component of the Armed Forces, the Federal government is wholly within their right to do so.

                    Also, a state must have an organized and maintained defense force. These poduck, rightist and militarist militias we see are not organized by the state. Most of the time, they don't even pledge allegiance, affiliation or necessity of protecting the state in which they reside.

                    Comment


                    • #25
                      Originally posted by Hobbs View Post
                      . We fought a whole war over that little debate some 140-odd years ago. So if the Federal government needs National Guardsmen to augment the Active or Reserve component of the Armed Forces, the Federal government is wholly within their right to do so..
                      Point is they can have a defense force totally seperate from the national guard-paid for out of state funds-that the feds cannot order into federal service-a state militia-you claimed the constitution said they cannot-however congress has stated that they can.

                      In time of peace, a State or Territory, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam or the District of Columbia may maintain no troops other than those of its National Guard and defense forces authorized by subsection (c) .<snip> (c) In addition to its National Guard, if any, a State or Territory, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam or the District of Columbia may, as provided by its laws, organize and maintain defense forces.